The 240. Infanterie-Division z.b.V. was upgraded to LXXXVIII. Armeekorps in June 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Josef Lehmann (15 Apr 1942 - 25 June 1942)

Area of operations

Netherlands (Feb 1942 - June 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.