The Division Köslin was formed in January 1945 and was redesignated Division Pommernland in February 1945.

Commanders

Oberst Sommer (20 Jan 1945 - ? Feb 1945)

Area of operations

Pomerania (Jan 1945 - Feb 1945)

Order of battle

Regiment Krankewitz
Regiment Jatzinhen
SS-Waffen-Unterführerschule Lauenburg
Baupionier-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Bataillon 2 Schlawe

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.