The Division Nr. 487 was formed in October 1942 in Linz. It was sent to the front in March 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Rudolf-Eduard Licht (1 Nov 1942 - 15 June 1943)
Generalmajor Paul Wagner (15 June 1943 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Austria (Nov 1942 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.