The Division Nr. 476 was formed in October 1944 in Wuppertal. Elements of the division was sent to the front in March 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans Bergen (? Oct 1944 - 29 Mar 1945)
Oberst Feind (29 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Western Germany (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.