The Division Nr. 471 was formed in September 1942 in Hannover. It was transferred to the front in March 1945 but not as one unit; Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 551 and 571 was sent to the Western Front while Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 561 was sent to the Oder.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Erich Denecke (1 Oct 1942 - ? Feb 1945)
Generalleutnant Ernst Häckel (? Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Northwestern Germany (Oct 1942 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.