The Division Nr. 469 was formed in September 1944 in Eisenach.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Horst Freiherr von Uckermann (1 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1944 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.