The Division Nr. 465 was formed in September 1942 in Epinal.

Commanders

Generalmajor Gottfried von Erdmannsdorff (5 Oct 1942 - 1 Mar 1944)
Generalleutnant Kurt Hoffmann (1 Mar 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

France (Oct 1942 - Dec 1942)
Germany (Dec 1942 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.