The Division Nr. 467 was formed in October 1942 in Munich. When Division Nr. 407 was disbanded in September 1944 its subunits were transferred to the division. It was used to form Ausbildungs-Division Bayern in March 1945.

In 1945 it was also referred to as Division Nr. 407.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Graf (1 Oct 1942 - 2 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant Karl Maderholz (2 Nov 1943 - 12 Jan 1944)
Generalleutnant Rudolf Sintzenich (12 Jan 1944 - ? Apr 1945)
Generalleutnant Walter Poppe (? Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Southern Germany (Oct 1942 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.