The Division Nr. 464 was formed in September 1942 in Chemnitz. It was used to form Ausbildungs-Division 464 in March 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wolfgang Hauser (25 Sep 1942 - 27 July 1944)
Generalleutnant Rudolf von Tschudi (27 July 1944 - 27 Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Rudolf Pilz (27 Aug 1944 - ? Apr 1945)
Generalmajor Eugen Theilacker (? Apr 1945 - 27 Apr 1945)
Generalleutnant Otto Heidkämper (27 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern Germany (Sep 1942 - Dec 1944)
Czechoslovakia (Dec 1944 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.