The Division Nr. 462 was formed in October 1942 in Nancy, France, from Division Nanzig. It was redesignated 462. Infanterie-Division in October 1944.

In September 1944 it formed several Kampfgruppen, the largest being Abschnitts-Kommando Krause (also Division Krause) with Grenadier-Regiment Wagner (from Kampfgruppe 15/XII) and Grenadier-Regiment Stössel (from Alarmeinheit Fahnenjunkerschule VI).

Commanders

Generalleutnant Otto Schilling (5 Oct 1942 - 5 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Ernst Güntzel (5 Dec 1942 - 17 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Hans von Sommerfeld (17 Dec 1942 - 15 July 1944)
Generalleutnant Walther Krause (15 July 1944 - 15 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Vollrath Lübbe (15 Oct 1944 - 19 Oct 1944)

Area of operations

France (Oct 1942 - Oct 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.