The Division Nr. 461 was formed in September 1942 in Bialystok from Division Bialystok and was disbanded in March 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Richard Wenk (25 Sep 1942 - 1 Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Wolf Schede (1 Apr 1944 - ? Mar 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1941 - Mar 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.