The Division Nr. 438 was formed in November 1943 in Klagenfurt.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ferdinand Noeldechen (1 Nov 1943 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Austria (Nov 1943 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.