The Division Nr. 433 was formed in June 1943 in Küstrin. It was redesignated 433. Ersatz-Division (mot) in January 1945 and elemets of it was used to form Division Raegener.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Max Dennerlein (1 June 1943 - ? Jan 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern Germany (June 1943 - Jan 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.