The Division Nr. 432 was formed in October 1942 by the redesignation of Division z.b.V. 432.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Heinrich Thoma (1 Oct 1942 - 8 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant René de l'Homme de Courbière (8 Sep 1943 - 20 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant Heinrich Thoma (20 Nov 1943 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Silesia (Oct 1942 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.