The Division Nr. 418 was formed in May 1943 in Klagenfurt. It was transferred to Salzburg in November 1943 where it took over the command of the replacement units earlier commanded by Division Nr. 188.

Commanders

Generalmajor Maximilian Jais (10 May 1943 - 15 May 1943)
Generalleutnant Ernst Schlemmer (15 May 1943 - 1 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Maximilian Jais (1 Nov 1943 - 22 Mar 1944)

Area of operations

Austria (May 1943 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.