The Division Nr. 409 was formed in August 1943 in Nuremberg.

Commanders

Generalmajor Johann Meyerhöfer (1 Aug 1943 - 27 July 1944)
Generalleutnant Siegmund Freiherr von Schacky auf Schönfeld (27 July 1944 - 1 Apr 1945)
Generalmajor Hellmuth Hiepe (1 Apr 1945 - 3 Apr 1945)
Generalmajor Eugen Theilacker (3 Apr 1945 - ? Apr 1945)
Generalmajor Hellmuth Hiepe (? Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

South-Eastern Germany (Aug 1943 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.