The Division z.b.V. 413 was formed in October 1939 in Nuremberg and was disbanded in June 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl von Leister (25 Oct 1939 - 1 May 1942)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Behrens (1 May 1942 - 1 June 1942)
Generalleutnant Heinrich Thoma (1 June 1942 - 10 June 1942)

Area of operations

South-Eastern Germany (Oct 1939 - June 1942)

Order of battle (March 1940)

Landesschützen-Regiment 131
Landesschützen-Bataillon 801
Landesschützen-Bataillon 804
Landesschützen-Bataillon 807
Landesschützen-Bataillon 809
Landesschützen-Bataillon 810
Landesschützen-Bataillon 818
Landesschützen-Bataillon 819

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.