The Division z.b.V. 410 was formed in October 1939 in Hamburg and was disbanded in January 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Kurt Woytasch (25 Oct 1939 - 1 Dec 1939)
General der Panzertruppen Willibald Freiherr von Langermann und Erlencamp (1 Dec 1939 - 7 May 1940)
Generalleutnant Adolf Pötter (7 May 1940 - 10 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Karl Maderholz (10 Dec 1942 - 2 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant René de l'Homme de Courbière (2 Nov 1943 - 20 Dec 1943)
Generalleutnant Karl Bornemann (5 Jan 1943 - 20 Jan 1944)

Area of operations

Northern Germany (Oct 1939 - Jan 1944)

Order of battle (October 1940)

Landesschützen-Regiment 105
Landesschützen-Regiment 106
Landesschützen-Bataillon 653
Landesschützen-Bataillon 655
Landesschützen-Bataillon 659
Landesschützen-Bataillon 665
Landesschützen-Bataillon 666
Landesschützen-Bataillon 675
Landesschützen-Bataillon 676
Landesschützen-Ersatz-Bataillon 10

Notable members

Karl Bornemann (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.