The Division Nr. 408 was formed in October 1942 by the redesignation of Division z.b.V. 408.

In September 1944 it formed Stab Einsatz-Division 408 that in February 1945 was used to form Division z.b.V. (L).

Commanders

Generalleutnant Alfred von Puttkamer (1 Oct 1942 - 20 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Bayer (20 Nov 1943 - 15 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Heinrich Wosch (15 June 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Silesia (Oct 1942 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.