The Division Nr. 407 was formed in October 1942 by the redesignation of Division z.b.V. 407. It was disbanded in September 1944 and its components were transferred to Division Nr. 467.

The Division Nr. 467 was also known as Division Nr. 407 in 1945.

Commanders

Generalmajor Alexander Ratcliffe (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Oskar Blümm (1 Nov 1942 - 15 Sep 1944)

Area of operations

Southern Germany (Oct 1942 - Sep 1944)

Order of battle (Dec 1943)

Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 307
Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 527
Artillerie-Ersatz-Regiment 27
Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon 27

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.