The Division z.b.V. 407 was formed in October 1939 in Munich and was redesignated Division Nr. 407 in October 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Otto Ritter von Saur (25 Oct 1939 - 15 Oct 1940)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Dümlein (15 Oct 1940 - 1 May 1942)
General der Artillerie Walter Hartmann (1 May 1942 - 29 Aug 1942)
Generalmajor Alexander Ratcliffe (29 Aug 1942 - 1 Oct 1942)

Area of operations

Southern Germany (Oct 1939 - Oct 1942)

Order of battle (March 1940)

Landesschützen-Regimentsstab 71
Landesschützen-Bataillon 501
Landesschützen-Bataillon 506
Landesschützen-Bataillon 507
Landesschützen-Bataillon 510
Landesschützen-Bataillon 512
Landesschützen-Bataillon 513
Landesschützen-Bataillon 518
Landesschützen-Ersatz-Bataillon 7

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.