The Division Nr. 405 was formed in May 1942 from Division z.b.V. 405. It was used to reformed 719. Infanterie-Division in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Otto Tscherning (10 May 1942 - 1 May 1943)
Generalleutnant Willy Seeger (1 May 1943 - 22 Feb 1945)
Generalleutnant Karl Faulenbach (22 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (May 1942 - Oct 1942)
France (Oct 1942 - Oct 1944)
Western Germany (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle (Oct 1942)

Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment 5
Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment 35
Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment 78
Landesschützen-Bataillon 403
Landesschützen-Bataillon 406
Landesschützen-Bataillon 427
Landesschützen-Bataillon 506
Artillerie-Ersatz-Regiment 25
Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon 35
Fahr-Ersatz-Abteilung 5
Bau-Ersatz-Bataillon 5
Brückenbau-Ersatz-Bataillon 5
Landesschützen-Ersatz-Bataillon 5

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.