The Division z.b.V. 405 was redesignated Division Nr. 405 in May 1942.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Otto Schellert (? Nov 1939 - 10 Apr 1940)
Generalleutnant Adolf Hüttmann (10 Apr 1940 - 30 Apr 1942)
Generalleutnant Otto Tscherning (30 Apr 1942 - 10 May 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1939 - May 1942)

Order of battle

Landesschützen-Regiment 51
Landesschützen-Regiment 55
Landesschützen-Ersatz-Bataillon 5

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.