The Division Nr. 404 was formed in September 1942 from Division z.b.V. 404. It was redesignated 404. Ersatz und Ausbildungs-Division in March 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Fritz von Brodowski (25 Sep 1942 - 14 Mar 1943)
Generalleutnant Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz (14 Mar 1943 - 1 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Hermann Meyer-Rabingen (1 June 1943 - 29 Jan 1945)
Generalmajor Gerhard Sturt (29 Jan 1945 - 27 Mar 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern Germany (Oct 1939 - Mar 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 524
Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 544
Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 554
Artillerie-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Regiment 4
Radfahr-Ersatz-Abteilung 10
Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon 24
Technisches Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Bataillon

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.