The Division z.b.V. 404 was redesignated Division Nr. 404 in September 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Arthur Schubert (24 Oct 1939 - 26 Oct 1939)
Generalleutnant Karl Maderholz (26 Oct 1939 - 27 Nov 1939)
Generalleutnant Arthur Schubert (27 Nov 1939 - 25 Sep 1942)

Area of operations

Eastern Germany (Oct 1939 - Mar 1945)

Order of battle

Landesschützen-Bataillon 351
Landesschützen-Bataillon 353
Landesschützen-Bataillon 357
Landesschützen-Bataillon 359
Landesschützen-Bataillon 360
Landesschützen-Bataillon 362
Landesschützen-Bataillon 364
Landesschützen-Bataillon 365
Landesschützen-Bataillon 366
Landesschützen-Bataillon 367
Landesschützen-Bataillon 368
Landesschützen-Bataillon 369
Landesschützen-Bataillon 371
Landesschützen-Bataillon 372
Landesschützen-Bataillon 375
Landesschützen-Bataillon 377
Landesschützen-Ersatz-Bataillon 4

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.