The Division Nr. 402 was formed on 25 September 1942 from Division z.b.V. 402. It was destroyed at Kolberg in March 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hubert Stenzel (25 Sep 1942 - 1 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Werner von Boltenstern (1 Nov 1943 - 17 Dec 1943)
Generalleutnant Hubert Stenzel (17 Dec 1943 - 1 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Siegmund Freiherr von Schleinitz (1 Oct 1944 - 15 Mar 1945)

Area of operations

Northern Germany (Sep 1942 - Mar 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 258
Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 522
Artillerie-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Regiment 2
Aufklärungs-Ersatz-Abteilung 5
Heeres-Flakartillerie-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 272
Pionier-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Bataillon 2
Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon 12
Bau-Pionier-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Bataillon 2
Fahr-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 2
Kraftfahr-Ersatz-Abteilung 2

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.