The Division z.b.V. 402 was formed in October 1939 and disbanded in November 1939 to strengthen Division Nr. 152. It was reformed in January 1940 and redesignated Division Nr. 402 in September 1942.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Hans Petri (25 Oct 1939 - 1 Feb 1940)
Generalleutnant Hans Windeck (1 Feb 1940 - 1 May 1940)
Generalleutnant Erich von Keiser (1 May 1940 - 19 Sep 1942)

Area of operations

Northern Germany (Oct 1939 - Sep 1942)

Order of battle (March 1940)

Landesschützen-Bataillon 251
Landesschützen-Bataillon 252
Landesschützen-Bataillon 253
Landesschützen-Bataillon 255
Landesschützen-Bataillon 256
Landesschützen-Bataillon 260
Landesschützen-Bataillon 261
Landesschützen-Bataillon 262
Landesschützen-Bataillon 263
Landesschützen-Bataillon 267
Landesschützen-Bataillon 268
Landesschützen-Bataillon 269
Landesschützen-Ersatz-Bataillon 2

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.