The Division Nr. 401 was formed on 25 September 1942 from Division z.b.V. 401.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Siegfried Ruff (25 Sep 1942 - 1 Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Paul Stöwer (1 Apr 1944 - 29 Dec 1944)
Generalleutnant Fritz Kühlwein (29 Dec 1944 - 1 Jan 1945)
Generalleutnant Karl Faulenbach (1 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Sep 1942 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.