The Division z.b.V. 401 was formed on 16 January 1940 from Division z.b.V. 422 and was redesignated Division Nr. 401 in September 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Oskar von Beneckendorff und Hindenburg (16 Jan 1940 - 10 Jan 1941)
General der Infanterie Hubert Gercke (10 Jan 1941 - 10 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Max von Diringshofen (10 Jan 1942 - 24 Sep 1942)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Jan 1940 - Sep 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.