The Division Nr. 193 was formed in Amberg in October 1939.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Friedrich Gollwitzer (25 Oct 1939 - 2 Feb 1940)
Generalleutnant Werner Sanne (2 Feb 1940 - 1 May 1940)
Generalmajor Paul Löhning (1 May 1940 - 1 June 1942)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Behrens (1 June 1942 - 1 June 1944)
Generalmajor Eckkard von Geyso (1 June 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1939 - Oct 1941)
Czechoslovakia & Silesia (Oct 1941 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.