The Division Nr. 192 was formed in June 1940 in Rostock and was destroyed in February 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Sigfrid Macholz (10 June 1940 - 5 Oct 1940)
General der Infanterie Hans Petri (5 Oct 1940 - 1 Apr 1942)
Generalleutnant Erich Schröck (1 Apr 1942 - 3 Feb 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (June 1940 - Nov 1941)
Poland (Nov 1941 - Jan 1945)
Northern Germany (Jan 1945 - Feb 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.