The Division Nr. 191 was formed in December 1939 in Braunschweig and was redesignated 191. Reserve-Division in September 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Neumann (1 Dec 1939 - 15 Nov 1940)
Generalleutnant Richard Veith (15 Nov 1940 - 18 Dec 1941)
Generalmajor Karl von Dewitz gennant von Krebs (18 Dec 1941 - 25 Sep 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1939 - Sep 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.