The Division Nr. 188 was formed in Salzburg in November 1939 and was redesignated 188. Reserve-Gebirgs-Division in October 1943 and transferred to Italy.
The Division Nr. 418 took over the command of its replacements units in November 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans von Hößlin (1 Dec 1939 - 1 Nov 1942)
Oberst Albert Newinger (1 Nov 1942 - 23 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Hans von Hößlin (23 Nov 1942 - 31 Mar 1943)
Generalmajor Maximilian Jais (1 Apr 1943 - 8 Oct 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Wolfgang Gärtner (1 July 1941 - 16 Dec 1942)
Hauptmann Joachim Horbach (16 Dec 1942 - 15 May 1943)
Major Peter Hörmann (15 May 1943 - 8 Oct 1943)

Area of operations

Austria (Dec 1939 - Oct 1943)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.