The Division Nr. 187 was formed in Linz in November 1939 and was redesignated 187. Reserve-Division in August 1942.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Walther Gräßner (15 Oct 1939 - 6 Feb 1940)
Generalleutnant Konrad Stephanus (7 Feb 1940 - 15 Aug 1942)

Area of operations

Austria (Oct 1939 - Aug 1942)  

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.