The Division Nr. 182 was formed in Litzmannstadt (Łódź) in November 1939 and was redesignated 182. Reserve-Division in June 1942 with some remaining elements being used to form Division Nanzig in August 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich Bayer (19 Oct 1939 - 24 Apr 1940)
Generalleutnant Hans von Baße (24 Apr 1940 - 30 May 1941)
Generalleutnant Franz Karl (30 May 1941 - 5 June 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1939 - Nov 1939)
Poland (Nov 1939 - Sep 1940)
France (Sep 1940 - June 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.