The Division Nr. 179 was formed in Weimar in January 1940 and was redesignated Division Nr. 179 (mot) in April 1942 and Panzer-Division Nr. 179 in April 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Herbert Stimmel (10 Jan 1940 - 11 Apr 1940)
Generalleutnant Max von Hartlieb gennant Walsporn (11 Apr 1940 - 20 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Walter von Boltenstern (20 Jan 1942 - 5 Apr 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Jan 1940 - Apr 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.