The Division Nr. 177 was formed in Vienna in August 1939 and was destroyed at Vienna in April 1945.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Walther Gräßner (? Aug 1939 - 26 Sep 1939)
General der Infanterie Franz von Roques (26 Sep 1939 - 1 June 1940)
Generalleutnant Otto Ottenbacher (1 June 1940 - 25 Oct 1940)
General der Infanterie Rudolf von Bünau (25 Oct 1940 - 1 June 1941)
Generalleutnant Hermann von Gimborn (1 June 1941 - 20 Sep 1941)
Generalleutnant Josef Reichert (20 Sep 1941 - 1 Jan 1943)
Generalmajor Erich Müller-Derichsweiler (1 Jan 1943 - ? Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Austria (Sep 1939 - Apr 1945)

Notable members

Karl Sauberzweig (Commander of Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment 131, later corps-commander in the Waffen-SS)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Mark C. Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: The army, corps and divisional leaders of a legend (2 vol)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.