The Division Nr. 176 was formed in January 1943 and was redesignated 176. Infanterie-Division in November 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Berthold Stumm (1 Feb 1943 - 1 Nov 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Jan 1943 - Sep 1944)
Netherlands (Sep 1944 - Nov 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.