The Division Nr. 173 was formed in November in 1939 in Nuremberg and was redesignated 173. Reserve-Division in July 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Kurt Sieglin (1 Nov 1939 - 10 Mar 1940)
Generalleutnant Kurt Pflugradt (10 Mar 1940 - 15 Dec 1940)
Generalleutnant Heinrich von Behr (15 Dec 1940 - 16 July 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1939 - July 1943)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.