The Division Nr. 172 was formed in November 1939 in Gnesen and was redesignated 172. Reserve-Division in November 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Kurt Fischer (1 Nov 1939 - 31 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Eberhard von Fabrice (31 Dec 1942 - 10 July 1944)
Generalleutnant Helmuth Castorf (10 July 1944 - 24 Nov 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1939)
Poland (Nov 1939 - Sep 1940)
Germany (Sep 1940 - Nov 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.