The Division Nr. 166 was formed in November 1939 in Bromberg and was redesignated 166. Reserve-Division in October 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Walter Behschnitt (15 Nov 1939 - 1 May 1940)
General der Infanterie Otto Schellert (1 May 1940 - 15 Mar 1941)
Generalleutnant Fritz Willich (15 Mar 1941 - 1 June 1942)
Generalleutnant Justin von Obernitz (1 June 1942 - 22 June 1942)
Generalleutnant Helmuth Castorf (22 June 1942 - ? Oct 1943)

Area of operations

Poland (Nov 1939 - Sep 1940)
Germany (Sep 1940 - Jan 1943)
Denmark (Jan 1943 - Oct 1943)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.