The Division Nr. 155 was formed in November 1939 in Prague and was redesignated Division Nr. 155 (mot) in May 1942 and Panzer-Division Nr. 155 in April 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Otto Tscherning (16 Nov 1939 - 1 May 1942)
Generalleutnant Franz Landgraf (1 May 1942 - 5 Apr 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1939)
Czechoslovakia (Nov 1939 - Sep 1940)
Germany (Sep 1940 - May 1942)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment 5
Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment 25
Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment 35
MG-Ersatz-Bataillon 4
Artillerie-Ersatz-Regiment 25
Kavallerie-Ersatz-Abteilung 18
Panzerjäger-Ersatz-Abteilung 5
Nachrichten-Ersatz-Abteilung 5
Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon 5
Fahr-Ersatz-Abteilung 5

Order of battle (1942)

Panzer-Ersatz-Abteilung 7
Schützen-Ersatz-Regiment 5
Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment (mot) 25
Kavallerie-Ersatz-Abteilung 18
Panzerjäger-Ersatz-Abteilung 5
Artillerie-Ersatz-Abteilung (mot) 260
Beobachtungs-Ersatz-Abteilung 5
Panzer-Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon 5
Kraftfahr-Ersatz-Abteilung 5
Kraftfahr-Ersatz-Abteilung 25

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.