The Division Nr. 153 was formed in August 1939 in Potsdam and was redesignated 153. Reserve-Division in September 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Curt Schönheinz (? Aug 1939 - 1 Dec 1939)
Generalleutnant Otto Schröder (1 Dec 1939 - 1 June 1942)
General der Kavallerie Diether von Böhm-Bezing (1 June 1942 - 11 Sep 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - Sep 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.