The Division Nr. 152 was formed in August 1939 in Stettin and was strengthened by manpower from Division z.b.V. 402 in November 1939. It was destroyed in Poland in December 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hermann Franke (? Aug 1939 - 1 Dec 1939)
Generalleutnant Hans Windeck (1 Dec 1939 - 1 Mar 1944)
Generalleutnant Karl Gümbel (1 Mar 1944 - ? Dec 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - Dec 1941)
Poland (Dec 1941 - Dec 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.