The Division Nr. 151 was formed in December 1939 in Allenstein and was redesignated 151. Reserve-Division in September 1942.

Commanders

Generalmajor Leopold von Reibnitz (6 Dec 1939 - 1 Apr 1942)
Generalleutnant Helmuth Castorf (1 Apr 1942 - 22 June 1942)
Generalleutnant Wolf Schede (22 June 1942 - 25 Sep 1942)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Sep 1939 - Sep 1940)
Czechoslovakia (Sep 1940 - July 1941)
East Prussia (July 1941 - Sep 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.