The Division Nr. 143 was formed in December 1939 in Frankfurt am Oder and was redesignated 143. Reserve-Division in September 1942.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Karl von Roques (1 Dec 1939 - 14 May 1940)
Generalleutnant Paul Stöwer (14 May 1940 - 18 Sep 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1939 - Sep 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.