The Division Nr. 141 was formed in December 1939 in Insterburg and was redesignated 141. Reserve-Division in April 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ulrich von Waldow (1 Dec 1939 - 1 Apr 1942)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Dec 1939 - Sep 1940)
Czechoslovakia (Sep 1940 - July 1941)
Germany (July 1941 - Apr 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.