The 311. Artillerie-Division was formed in November 1943 with Heeresgruppe Süd and was disbanded July 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Josef Prinner (1 Dec 1943 - 28 July 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (Dec 1943 - July 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.