The LXII Reservekorps was formed in September 1942 and was redesignated LXII Armeekorps in August 1944.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Ferdinand Neuling (15 Sep 1942 - 18 Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1942 - Mar 1944)
Southern France (Mar 1944 - Aug 1944)

Sources used

Kurt Mehner - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945: Führung und Truppen
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.