The Korps-Abteilung C was formed on 2 November 1943 in Heeresgruppe Süd from remnants of 183. Infanterie-Division, 217. Infanterie-Division and 339. Infanterie-Division.
With order of 27 July 1944 it was planned to reform 183. Infanterie-Division (Neu) out of Korps-Abt C; this couldn't get in effect because Korps-Abt C was nearly destroyed already in Nothern Ukraine; HQ and parts managed to brake out of the Brody encirclement on 24 July 1944, appr. 5,000 men with similar number KIA/MIA. Trains were not encircled and managed to escape unscathed.
With order of 5 August 1944 183. Infanterie-Division was declared disbanded effective immediately, which in fact happened until 9-12 August 1944 at Oberglogau / Upper Silesia, remaining elements of the Korps-Abt were used to establish 183. Volksgrenadier-Division which was officially formed on 15 September 1944 at TrÜbPl Döllersheim.

Commanders

Generalleutnant August Dettling (2 Nov 1943 - 15 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant Wolfgang Lange (15 Nov 1943 - ? Apr 1944)
Oberst Gerhard Lindemann (? Apr 1944 - 1 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Wolfgang Lange (1 June 1944 - 27 July 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern Front (Nov 1943 - July 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
- Ehrmann, Wilhelm, 17.10.1944 (4196), Hauptmann, Abt.Kdr. IV./Art.Rgt. 219 (for action 02.04.1944 bei Brody)
- Kienel, Reinhold, 17.10.1944 (4194), Oberwachtmeister, Battr.-Offz. 12./Art.Rgt. 219 (for action 02.04.1944 bei Brody)
- Redepenning, Dr. Karl, 27.06.1944 (3504), Stabsarzt, Abt.Arzt III./Art.Rgt. 219 (for action 29.03.1944 bei Gaje-Starobrodzkie)
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (27)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Krause, Otto, 12.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Ib Korps-Abt. C
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (3)
- Heinz, Adam, 05.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 311
- Stein, Bernd, 17.07.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgts.Grp. 330
- Meunier, Karl, 27.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgts.Grp. 311
Holders of the Knight's Cross (8)
- Brösamle, Karl 26.06.1944 Unteroffizier Gewehrführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 330 [ / GR 330 / Korps-Abt C / XII. AK / 4. Pz.Armee / HGr Nordukraine]
- Hoeth, Hans-Lothar 06.04.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt [Grp] 311
- Kruse, Heinrich 26.03.1944 Hauptmann Führer Gren.Rgt.Grp 311
- Lange, Wolfgang 14.05.1944 Generalmajor Kdr Korps-Abt C
- Reuter, August 15.05.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 219
- Schuck, Josef 04.06.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 351
- Strobel, Anton 13.04.1944 Major d.R. Kdr II./Art.Rgt 219
- Thiel, Karl 08.08.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1./Art.Rgt 217

Order of Battle

(in [ ] units used for formation)
Stab [Stab 183. Inf.Div]
Divisions – Gruppe 183 [Stab Gren.Rgt 330]
- Regiments-Gruppe 330 [I./Gren.Rgt 330]
- Regiments-Gruppe 351 [II./Gren.Rgt 351]
Divisions – Gruppe 217 [Stab Gren.Rgt 346 or 389]
- Regiments-Gruppe 311 [II./Gren.Rgt 311]
- Regiments-Gruppe 389 [II./Gren.Rgt 389]
Divisions – Gruppe 339 [Stab Gren.Rgt 693]
- Regiments-Gruppe 691 [I./Gren.Rgt 692 or II./Gren.Rgt 693]
- Regiments-Gruppe 692 [I./Gren.Rgt 693]
Füsilier – Bataillon 217
Artillerie – Regiment 219
- I./AR 217
- II./AR 219
- IV./AR 219
Panzerjäger – Abteilung 219
Pionier – Bataillon 219
Nachrichten – Abteilung 219
Feldersatz – Bataillon 217 or 219 (Tessin: 217 / Lange: 219)
Nachschub.Truppen 219

Sources used

Research by Bernd R
C. Lange - Korpsabteilung C (Verlag Vowinckel, Neckargemünd 1961)
Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der Deutschen Wehrmacht 1939-1945

Reference material on this unit

C. Lange - Korpsabteilung C (Verlag Vowinckel, Neckargemünd 1961)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.